Scoil: Caisleán Gael (uimhir rolla 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Langan replied he would set them in the "name of God and in spite of the devil" and that they would grow. They grew and gave a marvellous return - plentiful and large.
    Adjacent to here is the residence of a landlord, Sir Jocelyn Gore Booth. At this time his people were the landlords and was usual them were tyrants. Unless the tenant paid his rent, out he was thrown.
    When the famine came the people were not able to pay their rent. So what he done was evicted the entire population of 7 townlands or cartrons. The place is still called