School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    If, on Hallow Eve Night, the wind is from the East it will remain there for the rest of the winter until Xmas. It really does not matter whether it is east or not, for whatever direction it is blowing from on that night, it shall remain there until after Christmas Night.
    A fair is held in Kinlough - a village 8 miles away. It has hardly ever been known that day to be dry all through. There are exceptions to this but 90% of the fair days are wet. The most remarkable thing about it is - generally in very wet stormy weather it may chance to be fairly good. Locally it is always counted on been a wet day.