School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballyshannon lies towards the East. Hence when the sea is roaring in that direction plenty of frost.
    Carrig Thada lies towards the west from here. When the sea is roaring in that direction, rain shall come of a change in the weather for the bad. The reverse if it sound in the other direction; even though it may be wet, the change shall come. These are greatly depended on when the harvest time is here.
    12/ There is a headland called Roskeerack - The sheep's headland. Directly in front of the village of Cliffoney. If the sea is calm and waves are just breaking outside of it, a change in the weather for