School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The owner of the fishery then on the Drowes was a man named Cassidy. The Saint asked him for a fish; he got a salmon and it is said that the Saint blessed the river and said it would never be without an abundance of salmon and that the owner would always be a Cassidy.
    The owners of the fishery rights as far back as I can trace, have always been Cassidys. So there seems to be some truth in the local belief. As to the amount of fish caught the story bears truth. None hardly in Duff while a very plentiful supply in the Drowes, although only 3 miles between the rivers; both suitable for salmon or trout.
        1. saints