School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    unless some person was sick or some animal. Recently the custom has grown and now on our Patron Saint's Day large crowds come. Its popularity may be attributed to Fr. Dolan P.P. Kinlough. He gave sermons about the Apostle and urged the people to go there and perform stations. He organised this first gathering, came himself and recited the Rosary at the well and later had Benediction in Tullaghan Chapel. He has done this, yearly, with an increasing congregation each year.
    Recently two local bands turn out, Grange Pipers Band and Bunduff Fife Band on that day. Naturally this helps
        1. saints