School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    is supposed to have a smut on them that day. Long ago the people thought that there was a monastry in "Scheilg" and that the people who were not married before shrove Tuesday they used to be sent out to "Scheilg" because marriages used to be carried on in "Scheilg" during Lent. There are not very many matches made in our district. On the morning of the wedding long ago the boy used to call for the girl (in the morning) and before they would leave the boy used to get the fortune counted. Side cars they used to have that time and then they would go to the chapel, and get married, and when they were coming home they used to run a race on horse back and whoever won the race they used to get the bottle of whickey. When they came home they used to have a breakfast and all their friends used to be there and stay for the day dancing and singing and in the night the straw boys used to come. Sometimes they used to sing and dance and sometimes if they had