School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    paved with gold and the houses thatched with pancakes and the swallows used to build their nests in the old mens beards and the turkeys smoked tobacco, and the pigs used to run up and down the streets with knives and forks stuck in their backs saying, "who will eat a bit of me. Who will eat a bit of me" Well that time I got a letter from my Aunt in America telling me that there was a shower of old hags falling. So I started off and I out my head under my arm pit, and my shinbones in my pockets and it was not long till I saw a man and he was buring twenty five dead jackasses.
    There is a shower of old hags falling says I. What says he and he flung a weapon after me and he tripped me with it and he battered and he bruised me and he left me hald-dead on the road. At best anyway I got up and says I to him "And what ought I say"? "That they may never come up" says he." :That they may never come up" says I. So I went a bit further
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”