School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    could not leave the sledge hammer out of his hand. He told Wllie he would give him seven years more if he would take the hammer out of his hand so he agreed. When the seven years were up he called afain, and Willie was having his tea. Sit down on that chair until I finish my tea and I'll be with you. The devil sat down When willie had finished he said, "come on," and the devils could not get up. He was stuck to the chair and he said he would give him seven more years to let him out of the chair and plenty of money all the time. So Willie afreed. When the seven years were up the devile called again, so Willie had to go with him. When they were passing by a public house Willie said to the dveil "Many and many a day I spent in this public house with plenty of money in my pocket and many a good drink I had in it and now I have no money and I am very thirsty" the devil turned himself into a half of a crown and Willie picked it up and
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)