School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. It is said in this district (Grange, Co. Sligo) that the luckiest day on which to plant vegetables is Good Friday.
    The first person who takes a can of spring water from the well on the morning of May Day will have good luck for rest of the year.
    The luckiest days for removing from one dwelling to another are Friday and Monday.

The three reevoge days are the three first days of April which perished the Old Cow.
    Once an old cow was out in the fields on the last day of the month of March. She was famished after the severe days of March. She began to run and leap through the fields with joy and thanked God that the ugly severe Month of March had passed away. So when March saw how the cow acted he borrowed three days from April and made them even colder than the coldest day in March. The cold of these days was so great that is stripped the skin off the old cow's
    Aggie Gilmartin
    Grange, Co. Sligo