School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. Once there lived in Ireland a farmer and his wife who had one child, a little girl.
    The farmer's wife had a sister married in America who had no child and she longed to get her little niece in Ireland for herself.
    First the child's parents would not give the child, but at last they consented and the child was sent to the Aunt in America. The child was then four years old.
    The girl lived with her Aunt until she died.
    After the Aunt's death the girl came home to her mother. She was then a grown-up girl and she was going to get married.
    It was the custom at the time for every woman in the country to give three advices to their daughters when they were
    AT0910A: Wise Through Experience
    Languages