School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. Long ago there lived in Maugrow, Co. Sligo a protestant man who owned a small field which the local priest wanted for a graveyard.
    At that time the people used to bury the deal in the sand at the seashore.
    one day the priest asked the protestant man for the field to make a graveyard of it. Te man said he would not give the field. Then the priest asked him for the size of his handkerchief of it,and the man agreed to give that much of the field.
    When the priest put his handkerchief on the ground it spread itself out and covered up the whole field, and then the owner of the field had to give it all up the priest.
    When the priest had got the field he had a wall erected around it. Then he appointed a day for the consecration of the field and he told all the people of the parish to come to the field on that day and to bring candles with
    AT2400: The Ground is Measured with a Horse's Skin (ox‑hide)
    Eileen Kilfeather