School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    One evening a man came to see the road. He asked the men why they were not making the road straight through the fort. The foreman over the (fort) men said that they would have nothing to do with it and that if they (would) were compelled to make the road through the fort they would stop working. This foreman said that he heard a piper playing the most beautiful music he ever heard in the fort.
    There is also a fort in Moores' land in Newtown, Grange, there were lights also seen going round through this fort (also) often.
    There was also a piper seen and heard playing in Benbulben fort when Benbulben school was being planned
    Nobody ever went down into these forts.
    Kathleen Kilfeather