School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

house beside the latter fort and lights are seen in the house also although there is nobody living there at present.
    This house was thatched but the owner took off the roof and slated it and it was noticed that he or his wife never had any luck after that.Both died inside twelve months of taking off the thatch roof.
    There is a path at the "headland" of five fields in Aughagad which leads from the main road to the fort in which the lights are still seen. One man said he was a strange red haired woman going across this path a few years ago.
    People often used to cut bushes and put them across the pathway to prevent cattle from trespassing in other fields but the bushes used to be thrown away again next morning. Nobody puts any bushes in it now.
    Mollie Rooney
    Aghagad, Co. Sligo