School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    cure for measles is to ask a man riding on a white horse what should you give to a person having the disease. Whatever he says has to be [given] or done. To boil nettles and drink the juice is a cure for measles. The water that is boiled along with the nettles is the water to be drunk.
    The cure for whooping cough is donkey's milk or "ferret's leavings."
    The cure for toothache is "St Patrick's leaf" which may be found growing everywhere. This leaf is taken from a small plant which grows in the fields. It must be applied to the cheek near the sore gum.
    The disease called "the nose" is a sore swelling which come on any part of the body. This disease comes more usually on the face.
    Only one person in the family can cure this disease. The cure is got by a
    Mollie Rooney