School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. Home made toys
    The boys of this locality are able to make some toys which include "bird cradles", water guns, bows-and-arrows, slings and catapults.
    "Birds cradles" are used for catching birds and they are made from pieces of sticks of wood and rods. The frame is made with four sticks each about fifteen ins. in length.
    Four sally rods are turned around the corners of the frame , turned upwards and tied together at a height of fifteen to twenty ins. from the ground. There are a number of other straight rods passed between these corner rods to close up the sides of the "cradle".
    The ends of a long bowed sally rod are then attached to the two ends of the frame on the under side.This bowed rod together with two shorter rods
    Mr Michael Mc Gowan
    Streedagh, Co. Sligo