School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. In the townland of Cashel near the village of Grange in the parish of Ahamlish may be seen the ruins of an ancient castle from which the townland derives its name. This was the home of the O'Hartes overlords of Moneygold.
    When the new Protestant overlord took over the lands, after the Cromwellian War he built his dwelling farther north in the present town-land of Moneygold. His name was Soden, Great-Grandfather of Mrs. Eccles wife of Major Eccles the present owner of Moneygold House.
    When Soden took up his abode in Moneygold he found the people hostile and willing to pay allegiance only to their old Gaelic, Catholic, overlord O'Harte.
    Filled with rage and hatred towards O'Harte, he tried by many means to make him quit his home; but O'Harte could not be got rid of.
    At last he got some of his hirelings
    John Gilmartin