School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the shades of night were falling the two girls refused to leave the boys and determined to accompany them to their homes. The boys could not persuade them to go to their own homes and so at last they all set off together.
    When they were nearing home Micky McSharry said to James Gillaspie, "I have to go into this house for a minute", indicating a neighbour's house "and wait for me, I shall not be long." Micky went in by the front door and left by the back. Across the fields he ran as fast as he could and left Gillaspie with the two girls. After waiting for quite a time they made inquiries but Micky had disappeared. The two girls now insisted on going with Gillaspie to the home of his parents. Next day one left for her home in Glenade but the other refused and James Gillaspie was compelled to marry her. The neighbours used to call her 'Mooneen" because she came from a place called Mooneen in Glenade.
    Kathleen Lockhart
    Kilcat, Co. Sligo