School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. Long ago there lived in Renroe near Grange in the parish of Ahamlish in the county of Sligo, a man named Bernie Currid nicknamed Bernie Whiskey.
    On one occasion he killed a pig and hung it up in a an outhouse. He got up early next morning, to go to the market and when went out to put the pig in the cart there was no pig there. But the pig had been stolen, tho Bernie did not know that: he believed the Fairies had taken it. He went around to the neighbours houses saying, "O my! my! My pig is gone." but the neighbours only laughed. They had stolen the pig and did not give it back.
    Mary Brennan
    Derry, Co. Sligo