School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

likes the kitchen too.
    Anyhow the day of pan-cake making was the sad day for Polly the Parrot. She used to come out of her cage off and on but this day she came out and went over to the pan-cakes and got stuck there. The mistress went up stairs making the beds leaving every thing all right. She was not long up when the cat came tearing up after her squealling and scraping her.
    She told it go down or she would slap it. It was no good she went mad altogether then. The woman came down for fear and there was poor Polly fastened on to her pan-cakes. She was vexed in one way and sorry in another way. She took up poor Polly gave her a lump of sugar and put her back into her cage again. Polly was very much injured all the same. Her feet were burned but her mistress was very sick and brought her to the doctor and she was cured. Pussy got a good saucer of milk for her goodness to Polly. Not long after that the good mistress died and left all her richness to her friends but I am afraid they did not heed the cat or parrot.
    Two cats once found a piece of cheese
    Maura Foley