School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

1. For about a week previous to Christmas Day, the boys in the district of Cliffoney, Barony of Carbury, Co Sligo, form little groups which are locally known as "the mummers." Each group consists of ten persons. They dress up in all sorts of fantastic apparel - false faces, old battered hats, and most of them made of straw - long tailed coats and wide fitting trousers.
    One of the members plays some musical instrument - a fiddle, a melodeon or a mouth-organ. They visit every house in the district during the week. Their visits take place between seven and nine oclock p.m.
    When they come into a house, their leader repeats a rhyme something like this -
    "Here comes I wee Paddy Clout