School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

1. Long ago it was the custom in the Parish of Ahamlish, Barony of Carbury, Co Sligo for Straw boys to visit wedding houses.
    These Strawboys were local young men who assembled at an appointed place, dressed up in tattered old clothes and wore straw hats - big tall hats made of straw - on their heads, and visited homes where weddings were being celebrated.
    In most cases, they were welcomed by the Bride's people in whose house the wedding festivities were being held. On arriving at the house and knocking at the door, they got a hearty welcome. The Captain of the Straw boys danced with the Bride, and then the other members danced, and enjoyed
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir