School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

1. About forty five years ago a man named Hugh Prior lived in the townland of Drumfad, Parish of Ahamlish, Barony of Carbury, Co Sligo.
    He had a sick cow, and the medicine which he believed would cure her could not be obtained in any place nearer his home than in Londonderry, a distance of sixty miles.
    He had not the means to travel to Londonderry by car or train from Bundoran.
    He got up very early on a certain morning and got a hurly stick and a ball. When he came to the coach road he left down the ball and struck it with the stick. Then he ran to where the ball was and struck it again. Every time he struck the ball he ran
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir