School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

1. After the Ambush near Cliffoney in October 1920, the Black and Tans burned to the ground a house in Cliffony owned by a family named McCannon.
    The father and a son were arrested and lodged in Derry Gaol and three other sons had to go "on the run". They were all prominent Sinn Feiners.
    One of the sons, Denis McCannon, who did not take any part in the movement was not molested. The mother and he went to live in a cottage in the townland of Ballinphull, near the village of Cliffoney.
    Their former residence which was destroyed by the Tans was in the townland of Cartron. Their land, which comprised a few
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir