School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

1. About twenty years ago a man named Paddy Cullen lived near the village of Cliffoney, Parish of Ahamlish, Barony of Carbury, Co Sligo.
    One day he was digging potatoes in his field. The Parish Priest, who was walking along the road, came in to the field and asked him what sort of potatoes had he. Paddy replied "raw ones."
    The Priest was not pleased with the answer and said "I wonder do you know your Catechism as well"..
    "Try me" said Paddy. Then the Priest asked him what was Baptism. Paddy said, "It was two shillings and sixpence in my father's time, but it is five shillings since you came to the Parish."
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir