School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

1. When St Patrick was journeying from Connaught to Ulster he went northwards from Sligo. The river Duff is a river situated about three miles from Cliffoney.
    When passing by this river, where some men were fishing he asked them for a salmon. They refused him and said "They are scarce to-day." May they be always so, replied the Saint.
    He continued his journey, until he came to the river Drowes. There were some little boys fishing in this river and they offered him a salmon. May the Drowes never be without a salmon, nor a Cassidy to catch it,
        1. saints
    Patrick Mc Hugh