School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

cure rubs the patient’s hand seven times in succession making the sign of the cross each time.
    Rheumatism: - Pull some fainlach which can be found growing on the sea shore and boil in water for about twenty minutes. Remove from fire and strain. Rub the affected limb with the liquid three times a day for about a week. By this time the pain should have gone.
    Pluresy: - A near relation of the sufferer bleeds him (or her) at the wrist. When sufficient blood appears to have been drawn off the wrist must be bandaged carefully.
    Toothache: - Heat some common salt and put it in a small bag. Hold the warm bag to the tooth for about a quarter of an hour.
    ”Sprain”:- Hold the sprained part under fast flowing cold water from a tap. Washing the sprained limb in forge water is also a cure.