School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    a cure for cancer. He makes up an ointment from herbs which he applies to the sore . Many people claim to have been cured by Gorevan but he refuses to give the secret of the cure, which he got from his father to anyone.
    Jaundice:-
    Take the juices of two herbs - the Sidhe bóchálain and Groundsel and mix with a pint of ale. Boil the mixture for about ten minutes, and then allow to cool. Some of this has to be taken in a glass of ale every morning until the patient vomits - patient must be fasting before taking mixture. After the vomit the yellow colour will disappear from the patient and he will be better in a few days.
    Blood poisoning:-
    Mix oatmeal and buttermilk until a thick paste is formed. Apply this to the affected part when going to bed at night. After a few applications the person will be cured.
    Heart fever :-
    Get a cup of oatmeal and press it tightly over the heart of the sufferer while the latter and the one applying the pressure say five Paters and five Aves. Next bake the oatmeal into a cake. The patient must eat all of this cake after which he will be cured.