School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    there be no more than one pair married here for one hundred years". It is said no pair ever got married here for one hundred years. He went on then till he reached Ballyscannell where he saw a man standing on the road.
    "Will this road bring me to Lislary," asked Colmcille "I don't know whither it will or not", said the man "My curse on you and on Ballyscannell and it never be without a fool" said Colmcille. Ever since Ballyscannell is not without a fool. He went on then till he came to Breaghwy. He went into a house there and asked the woman of the house for a bit of bread. She told him he could not eat it as it had fallen into the red ashes. "My curse on Breaghwy and may it never be without Red Ashes". Ever since Breaghwy is not without red ashes.
    He went on then till he came to Attiduff, he went into a house there and saw a Bánnoch of bread at the fire on a fire iron. "Give me a piece of bread" said Comcille "Oh you cant eat it", said the woman for only one side of it is baked." My curse on
        1. saints
    Mrs Curran