School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    was without a house or home and had to tramp the roads just as the poor scholar often had to do before him. While tramping about from place to place seeking work and a bite to eat he came one day to a fine big house. Hoping to get some food he approached the door and knocked. It was immediatily opened to the poor man’s astonishment by a priest. The priest recognised the old man as the one who many years before gave him the price of the book and was sorry to see that he was so poor as to have to beg for his bread. He asked the old man if he knew who he was. “I don’t know you.” “Well said the priest”, so you have forgotten the poor scholar to whom you once gave the price of a book; but come in for I am very glad to see you again.” The poor man entered the house and was treated to a fine dinner by the kind priest. After dinner the priest asked him where he intended to stay for the night. I have no certain place to stay any night now your
    Micheal Mc Donagh
    Farmer