School: Cromán (B.) (roll number 12820)

Cromane, Co. Kerry
Stiophán Ó Cobhthaigh

1. Long ago a man named Shea lived in Glenbeigh. One day he went to Ross for sea-weed. On his way home he saw a woman sitting on a stone in the bank combing her hair. he threw off the load of sea-weed. He tried to get between her and the tide but he failed. He came again the next day and she was in the same place but again he failed. He came again the third day with a saddle horse and he caught her. He put her up in the horses back and carried her home. He took the cape from her and put it in hide up in the loft. After a time he married her and they had three children. After a time one of the children died and the husband was sorry at the loss of the child and the woman only laughed. Later on a man came in and they asked him to eat potatoes. The man refused and the woman only laughed. She was seven years and a day married and the man of the house was cleaning the loft and the woman was watching for the cape. And the first thing that fell off was the cape. The woman saw it and she got it and off she flew to the tide. It is ever since called the Shea's bank. It is said since that anyone of
    Patrick Mc Carthy
    Fionán Mac Carthaigh