School: Dubhghlas (B.)

Douglas, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

Old story
    Once upon a time a man named Timothy was living in Munster was married and had three sons. He and his wife used often dispute. The two old sons took part with their mother and the youngest son took part with his father.
    One night, the youngest boy had a dream in which he was told about a firkin of gold that was hidden in one of his father's fields. The next morning, he told his father of the dream he had. His father told him that it was no good for them to go searching for the gold.
    He persuaded his father to go alongwith him and try for the gold, and so, his father consented. About what time will we go? asked his son. About twelve o'clock tonight said he, when nobody will see us, they will be all asleep. They prepared their weapons that day. They set off for the fields next night. They had not gone far when the man thought of the holy water and so they turned back and brought the holy water with them. When they (to) came to the place they saw something like a star which was glittering very brightly. That's the spot where I dreamt the gold was hidden said the boy.
    They dug around the star until they came
    John Costello