School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. (continued from previous page)
    stone in the air, and while it is in the air take the first stone out of your mouth very quickly so that you will be able to catch the second stone as it is falling. This game is called "Smoking the Pipe".
  2. There is another game which the children also play namely, "Ducks Off". How you would play this game is: Get one big stone and place it on the ground, and place a small stone on top of it. Those who are playing then get small stones (any number can play it) and standing away from the big stone, throw your stone to try to knock off the smaller stone which is on top of the big stone. Then there is a girl standing near the big stone who is watching you to see if you touch your stone then if you succeed in taking it from where you started to throw it without being caught by the girl you may throw it again; but if you are caught before you reach home you have to give up your stone to the girl by whom you were caught. Then you must stand by the stone and do the same as the girl before you.