School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. "Pickie": - Eight long lines are drawn down, and eight lines are drawn across them so as to form squares. Each player then gets a flat stone or something with which he pitch. He then pitches so as to get the stone into a square. He hops to the top of the "pickie", and hops down again stopping at the square where his stone is. He picks it up without putting his second foot on the ground, and then hops to the end, he repeats this in every square. Should any player fail to put his stone right into the square, he is out. If a player succeeds in finishing putting his stone into each square until the finish of the pickie he writes his initials in some square, and as he is hopping every time, he puts his two legs on "his own square" as it is called, but every other player has to hop over the square without touching it, or if he did, he would be out. (Hop-scotch is a form of Pickie - described in the new book).
    "Gobs": - A lot of games can be played by getting five round stones and putting them on the ground. One of these is taken and thrown in the air, and while it is in the air, the four stones on the ground are snatched up so that the one that is after being thrown in the air will be caught up along with the other stones.
    Another game that can be played with "gobs", is by getting two stones and putting one in your mouth and throwing the other
    Caitlín Seoigh
    Knocknaboola, Co. Kerry