School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. Long ago a piper lived in Killorglin there was a stone near where he lived and every day the piper played sitting on the stone but one day a fairy playing a pipe sat in the place and when the piper heard the fairy playing he began himself and no sooner had he finished when he dropped dead and ever since it is called "The Piper's Stone."
  2. Some years ago a very poor woman lived in a place west of the town of Killorglin called Cromane. She hadn't anything at all to feed her children and she didn't know what to do. So milk sprang up off the ground and as soon as the children got better the milk went away again.
    Siobhán Ní Loinghsigh