School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. (continued from previous page)
    man and he was coming home from a raffle and when he came to his own gate there was a woman before him at the gate dressed in white and she would not leave him go in. He tried to go in over the ditch and she was at the door but the third time he went in and after the man going in three whistles were heard that woke the house full.
  2. Long ago there lived, near where the Killorglin Water Works now are, an old man called Micheal an Fiachadóir or Michael the Hunter. He had two dogs, named Morning Dew and Curfew and with them he used to kill badgers or brocks as they are called by the mountain people. He sold them to people through the country and used to call them little mucas, that is little pigs, and when strange people
    Poilín Ní Léan