School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. Long ago there was a house in Farrantoreen Killorglin, where two brothers named McCarthy lived. When the Cromwelliam soldiers were invading the district the brothers left the house and went hiding nearby, so when the soldiers came to the house it was empty. They searched for the brothers, and unfortunately succeeded in finding them. The soldiers hanged one of the brothers from a tree which is there yet.
  2. XIV
    Once upon a time there was an old man who had to come to town very late for salt.
    On his way home he called into a neighbour's house and spent some of his time talking there. After a while he decided to go home. The man of the house asked him
    Á. Ní Chlubháin
    Farrantoreen, Co. Kerry