School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. X
    One day a man set out in a donkey-cart for Confession and he brought his son with him. When he came to the Churchyard he left his son outside minding the donkey while he went to Confession. When he went into the Confessional, the priest asked him to bless himself, and the man said, "In the name of the Father and of the Holy Ghost Amen." The priest asked, "Where is the Son? And the man replied, "He is outside minding the donkey."
  2. One night a man was passing the graveyard gate and he saw a man standing at the gate. The man at the gate walked towards the other man. The other man put up his hand and his cap fell off, then the other man disappeared.
    AT1833: Application of the Sermon
    Áine Ní Mhaolruanaigh