School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. (continued from previous page)
    gone, she was gone off to the sea. He caught up the two children, and ran after her. He saw her in the distance and followed where she went. She went into the water and went out along, and hid herself under the water so as not to be seen. We he had arrived at the sea he shouted after her, and asked her to come back for the children - that they were there on the bank, but she did not come back. He then shouted that he was throwing the children into the water to her. When he threw them in they cried, and they sank under the water. He waited for a while and as she did not appear he walked away. He heard a shout, and looked back, and saw her with the two children in her arms. He went back again and she disappeared. They he went home. And after that when a Shea person goes to the sea. Three mermaids appear to him.
  2. VIII
    It is said that there was a haunted orchard over near Listry. A big animal was seen in it as big as a calf, but was not one, it used turn itself into a small person and used turn itself into a dog. And the orchard was haunted after that, so the man of the orchard
    Áine Ní Chonchubhair