Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. V
    It is said that a woman was seen in Tralee Mountain once. A man was crossing the mountain one day, and she came to him, and told him she would kill him and he said that he wouldn't have a better opinion of him, and when he said that, a big man appeared and knocked him, and he died there, and it is said that Tralee Mountain is haunted yet.
  2. VI
    A black dog was seen on Tralee Mountain and if you passed him he would follow you. And if you ran or hunted him he would pull you to the ground and would kill you. He was seen in Calaghnafers after that. It is said that he followed a person there.
  3. VII
    It is said that out near Rossbeigh there is a mermaid in the sea there, and any Shea person can't go near the sea or he would be drowned. It is said that she is half a woman and half a fish. A Shea man is supposed to have married her and she had two children. One day she went out and before he knew where she was
    Áine Ní Chonchubhair