School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. In the year 1866 the Fenian Brotherhood (many of whom were known personally to the author of this tale) mustered their forces in Cahirciveen and set out by road to Killarney. Armed with rifles they came to Kylemore and were joined there by the Kylemore Boys who had already taken the "Stage House" (then a government building) at Kells. On the way they met Father McGinn who blessed them. They then proceeded to Kells, where they met a man on horseback. They ordered him to halt, but he refused and spurred on his horse to get away. Two shots were fired at him but they missed. A third man, who himself had no gun, snapped a rifle and took aim wounding the horseman just as he rounded the corner of the road. The Fenians searched him and found a paper containing all their names and other information which he was taking to the Red Coats in Cahirciveen. They took him to a house on the roadside and sent for a priest. They also got a nurse from Killorglin, Mrs. Hogan, who dressed his wounds. The dispatch rider, whose name was Duggan, was only one of the spies. He was in league with two others, Sullivan and Moriarty.
    Patrick Looney
    Lismacfinnin, Co. Kerry