School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. Long ago the " Biddies " were women who used go round from house to house dressed up. They used not go round gathering money. But every house they used go into they used ask the people of the house to kneel down, and say prayers in honour of St. Brigid.
    But the Biddies who go round now dishonour St. Brigid. They are men who go round dressed as women with figures of St. Brigid which they make out of turnips. With knives they cut eyes and a mouth, and nose in the turnip. They blacken the eyes and mouth and paint the face. Then they get melodeons and mouth-organs to play them coming on houses. They make hats out of Straw, and if the day were wet they would put their own caps inside the strawhats.
    When they go into each house they dance, and they ask for money. When they get into town, they go into public-houses, and buy drink for their money
    A few nights after they have a
    Áine Ní Chonchubhair