School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. 182. If you see one magpie it would be for good luck; two for bad luck, three for a wedding; for for marriage; five for silver; six for gold.
  2. 183. It is supposed that if you filled a bucket of water on Christmas Eve night, it would be red in the morning.
    184. If you started on a journey and had to come back again, you should come in the same door as you went out and sit down again before you go out, otherwise some misfortune would happen to you on the journey.
    185. If two people hit their heads together, it is said that if they don't spit out they will get a lump on the head.
    186. If you were out after twelve o' clock on New Year's Night, something would happen to you.
    Peigí Ní Fhoghludha