School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. 109 If a person opens an umbrella in a house, and puts it over him he will never grow again.
    110 If a person cuts his hair, and throws the hair out and a bird gets it, the person will get a pain in his head.
    111 If a person puts on his coat inside out by mistake and keeps it that way he will have good luck.
    112 If you put a pan of spring water in the middle of the floor on New Year's night it will be changed into wine when you will get up in the morning.
    113 If two persons dried themselves with the same towel together they would have a fight before the next day.
    114 If a person gives out money on Monday he will be giving it out for the week.
    115 If a person brought an old cat into a new house he wouldn't have any luck while the cat would be in the house.
    116 If a person lets feetwater in the house at night the fairies would
    Síle Ní Fhoghludha