School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. 32) If you came out the wrong side of the bed in the morning you would have bad back for the day.
    33) If you turned your clothes inside out you would have good luck for the day.
    34) If you went to bed at night without washing the ware you would be pulled out of the bed to do it.
    35) If your right hand was itchy you would get a shake-hands: if your left hand was itchy you would get money.
    36) If you were going along the road and if you met a funeral you should turn and walk three steps with it.
    37) On all Souls Night you should leave a cup of water and a slice of bread on the table, because on that night all the people who are dead from the house come to the house.
    38) If a donkey was baying it would be a sign that a tinker was dying.
    39) If salt was spilled the person who spilled it would have a fight with some other one.