Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long time ago there lived in Meanus an old chieftain, who was very rich. This chieftain had only one son who went to France, and while he was away his father got suddenly ill. The chieftain wrote to his son and told him that if he died before he was able to come home that he would bury his money in a certain field and also a magic cloak which he had. But his son died on the way home so nobody knew where the money was as the chieftain and his son were dead. Some years after a man named Seamus Doyle dreamt that the money was in a field in Denis Doyle's farm, Meanus, and that he himself if he wanted the money he should go, with some others and dig there. After digging a bit they would see a big stone and under this was the money, but the first person who put his hand on the stone would die. They were supposed to bring a cock with them and they should go at night. Seamus Doyle told all the neighbours about the dream, so they decided to go. But Seamus' wife would not let him go so the others went armed with guns. They began digging and when they had a very deep hole dug they found the stone, but they would not lift it because they were afraid some one of them would die. The hole was closed in again and nobody ever tried to find the money afterwards. The place where it is supposed to be is still to be seen.
    Timmy Shea
    Groin, Co. Kerry