School: Killorglin (B.) (roll number 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

1. Long ago in the parish of (Churchtown) Tuagh there was a Catholic Church built in the centre of a graveyard at Cnocán. For a number of years the Catholics of the district attended services in the Church, and buried their dead in the graveyard. At length the local landlord came home to live in his estate, and he was vexed to see the Catholic Church in the graveyard in his land. His first move was to take over the Church for the Protestants and then he ordered that any Catholics were not to be buried in the graveyard. At one time he went so far that the graves were to be dug up and that the Catholics should take the remains and bury them in some other graveyard. He did not succeed in this plan because all the people came in a body to his house to protest against it. Afterwards the Catholics came on three different occasions and knocked the Church but it was rebuilt by the Protestants and they hold possession of it to the present day but the Catholics are still allowed to bury their dead in the graveyard. The old people said that the slate that the Catholics took off the Church was buried in James Doyle's field.
    Timmy Shea
    Groin, Co. Kerry