School: Killorglin (B.) (roll number 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

Long ago there was a man coming home from Tralee and he was drunk...

Long ago there was a man coming home from Tralee and he was drunk. He had to pass through a graveyard and when he was going over a headstone, he fell and went to sleep. In the morning he heard the horn of a motor and he thought it was the last day. He got up of the headstone and when he did not see anyone he went aways and he did not stay out after twelve o'clock any more.
    Jack Clifford
    13
    Mrs Kelly
    70
    Lismacfinnin, Co. Kerry
  2. (no title)

There is a church over in Johnston's in Dungeel, and it is said that Ambrose Pearse is buried there, and that his grave is yet to be seen...

There is a church over in Johnston's in Dungeel, and it is said that Ambrose Pearse is buried there, and that his grave is yet to be seen. The grave is marked by a lump of earth and a portion of the church is seen yet.
  3. (no title)

Long ago an old man was coming home from Killarney when he was near Beaufort, he saw a man on the road...

Long ago an old man was coming home from Killarney, when he was near Beaufort he saw a man on the road, who would not go out of the way. After a bit the ghost went away and when he was near Dungeel the ghost was (near) on the road again. The man said "If you won't go away and stop following me or I will cut your head off". At last the ghost disappeared and was never seen again.