Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to dye the wool black with earth called "log mould". This mould was very plentiful in Meanus and the people used to come, from long distances to collect it. This mould was used to give the frieze coats their dark colour.
  2. (gan teideal)

St Gobnet was born in Bally ferriter. One night, she had a vision of a white deer and she made up her mind...

St Gobnet was born in Bally ferriter. One night, she had a vision of a white deer and she made up her mind to travel all over the country until she would see 9 white deer, and there to build a Church. After travelling for some time she came to a place where she saw 9 white deer. There she built her church and the place was ever after called Cill Gobnet after her.

It is black it is white and read all over.
    Answer newspaper.