School: Killorglin (B.) (roll number 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

1. (no title)

Long ago there was a woman who was going to bed late when twelve old hags came to the door, and told her to go for water...

Long ago there was a woman who was going to bed late when twelve old hags came to the door, and told her to go for water. When she went to the well there was a woman whom she knew long ago, and the woman told her to tell them that Slieve Mish was in fire, and that they would run out the door. When they go out wash the cock's legs, and throw out the water, and when she had that done take a bit out of the cake in the press, and out of the role of butter, and go away to bed. After a bit the old hags came back and they knocked at the door, but they could not open it. They asked the cake to open the door, and it said I can't because there is a bit out of me, role of butter open the door I can't because there is a bit out of me, water open the door, and it said I can't because I am as far out as yourself. At last they started to break down the door, but the cock crew, and the hags went away.
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Seán Ó Clubháin
    12
    Dromavally, Co. Kerry
    Bean Uí Cheallaigh
    70
    Lismacfinnin, Co. Kerry

There was a woman long ago who was knitting a pullover for her husband when the hags came in...

There was a woman long ago who was knitting a pullover for her husband when the hags came in, and told her to make tea fo rthem, and they would finish th epullover. When the man was at mass next day the pullover fell off him.