School: Killorglin (B.) (roll number 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the other may be out very soon" and he kept saying it until he met a man with one eye. "One out and that the other may be soon out" said the boy to the man. With that the man hit him with a blow of a stick, and told him to say "You have one to-day and that you may have two to-morrow" and he went away saying it to himself. He met a man coming along the road with a coffin in a car, "You have one to-day and that you may have two to-morrow" said the boy. "Oh what is that you are saying" said the man "I'm saying what I should say" said the boy. "Oh do not say that but say 'The Lord have mercy on her soul' ", said the man. "Alright" said boy and he went away repeating the words "The Lord have mercy on her soul, the Lord have mercy on her soul" until he met a man and he hanging a dog, "The Lord have mercy on her soul" said he "Go'ut o'that you fool" said the man. "And what should I say" said the boy. "Say hang the bitch" said the man. "Alright" said boy and he went away saying "Hang the bitch". As he was passing the church, he saw a married couple coming out of the church. He stopped and looked at them and then said "Hang the bitch". "O" said the man "Do not say that but say that ye may live happy together". "Alright, that ye may live
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Liam Ó Concubhair